Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number 2006.65.18
Object Name Roster
Accession number 2006.65
Description Company roster for the 8th Ohio Company from Fort Benjamin Harrison Officers' Reserve Camp June 10, 1917. Included is picture of the entire company, the lyrics to their company song, and a menu of what was servred that night which consisted of Cold Consomme, Olives, Radishes, Steak, Champignon, Puree of Potatoes, California Peas, Hearts of Lettuce, French Dressing, Apple Pie a la Mode, Cheese and Crackers, Coffee, Mints, Cigars and Cigarettes.

From the World War One service of 1st Lieutenant Karl W. Zahner, 1st Pursuit Wing, 1st Army, AEF.
Date June 10,1917
Year Range from 1917
Year Range to 1917
People Knundsen, F. L.
Reed, A. C.
Wood O. S.
Savell, L. M.
Davis, W. B.
Achauer, Herman C.
Acker, James D.
Alfred, Theodor C.
Amidon, Bruce W.
Andrews, Frank W.
Andrews, L. G.
Armbruster, Adolph H.
Armstrong, Henry P.
Bashore, Wilber E.
Bay, Thomas A.
Bean, Vern L.
Beavers, Thomas. A.
Bell, James F.
Bergen, Herbert S.
Blessing, Robert. W.
Bowman, Sam A.
Bradford, Boyce E.
Brady, David J.
Brooks, Julius A.
Brown, Jesse F.
Calhoun, Floyd B.
Campbell, Carl P.
Carmichael, Thomas J.
Carr, Earl A.
Cedarquist, Emil R.
Chambers, Robert L.
Chapmen, Henry S.
Chenoweth, Lawrence C.
Chester, Allen F.
Christie, Edward W.
Clemens, Q. Van
Close, Elbert L.
Conrad, John L.
Copeland, Henry H., Jr.
Crawford, Willard H.
Crew, Horace F.
Cross, Ralph R.
Cullum, William. P.
Dilley, J. Max
Dooley, Robert R.
Downer, Henry G.
Drew, William M.
Fairchild, George W., Jr.
Fetterhoff, Roy R
Fillbrandt, Fred G.
Finley, Earl E.
Finan, Edward
Fleek, John S.
Forry, Carleton H.
Forsyth, Frank W.
Fuller, Sam A.
Gilles, R. I.
Gilbreth, Florian R.
Ginn, Howard C.
Gray, J. Marrill
Gurren, James C.
Holz, William E.
Hinchman, Edward M.
Harding, Frank E.
Hartford, Edward E.
Hoopes, Fred B.
Haynes, Edward E.
Houck, Carl P.
Howarth, Gordon S.
Huffman, James W.
Inkley, E. A.
Jenkins, William G.
Kendall, Gilbert L.
Kelley, R. F.
Ketchham Earl H.
Koch, Carl H.
Kovach, Frank C.
Kuhn, Edward
Lantz, Chandas R.
Lawrence, Gerald L.
Leader, Don E.
Lender, Charles F.
Lewis, Charles S., Jr.
Lee, William L.
Lefkovits, Milton M.
Littell, Elmer R.
Longfellow W. W.
Lowe, Carl C.
Luff, Fred E.
Martz, Joseph A.
Mathews, Walter M.
MacDermott, James C.
McFarland, J. McC.
McQuilkin, Ford M.
Merrick, Roderick G.
Miller, K. V.
Montgomery, Charles W.
Moore, Albert L.
Morris, William R.
Morgan, George B.
Mullins, Fred P.
Murbach, J. F.
Neale, George A.
Nelson, Leo R.
Nichols, Leslie
Oetzel, Carl J.
Palmer, Lloyd
Park, Clarence C.
Patterson, Benjamin, Jr.
Pettibone, John L.
Phetteplace, George C.
Platt, Rutherford H.
Price, Herbert S.
Quebe, Edwin A.
Robinson, J. H.
Robinson, S.
Rogers, Warren
Rogers, Walter C.
Roudebush, George M.
Rutledge, Harold E.
Schultz, Malvern E.
Scovill, Warren N.
Scott, Fred S.
Secrest, Paul E.
Shields, M. W.
Shoemaker, Harvey J.
Shamp, Myrl M.
Sharp, William J.
Shanafelt, Don M.
Sites, Harald D.
Smith, Leonard S., Jr.
Smith, Walter R.
Snodgrass, Lloyd I.
Stidle, Murray K.
Stewart, Paul M.
Stuart, Harold L.
Thompson, Robert
Tucker, Harrison R.
Urban, John H.
Van Atta, Alonzo G.
Vick, Walter B.
Voorhees, Marion I.
Waldman, Milton S.
Wanamaker, Walter B.
Waterworth, John Charles
Waugh, Edward
Ward, Wendell W.
Wheaton, William Walter
White, Charles W.
Whitacre, Laurie W.
Wilson, William G.
Wilson, Herbert W.
Willson, Everett P.
Woolf, Fred G.
Wright, Putney L.
Zahner, Karl W.
Subjects Menus
Roster
Search Terms 8th Ohio Company
Fort Benjamin Harrison
Title Rally of the 8th Ohio Company to the Spirit of '76 and the Joyous Festal Board